1st

 N/A  

2nd

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Redwing (3)

Goldcrest

Moorhen

Carrion Crow

Greenfinch (3)

Wren (2)

Greylag Goose (recorded at 2340)

3rd

 Reported by Mark Clements

Woodlark (south-east calling)

Bullfinch (3)

Siskin (6)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Redwing (4)

Buzzard (2)

Marsh Tit

Grey Heron

Song Thrush

Woodcock (flew over field)

Kestrel

4th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Sparrowhawk

Siskin (12)

Song Thrush (3)

Redwing (7)

Bullfinch* (3)

Goldcrest* (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Pink-footed Geese (80 west)

Buzzard (4)

Marsh Tit (2)

Grey Heron

Stock Dove (4)

Kestrel (2)

Nuthatch

Treecreeper (2)

Lesser Redpoll (4)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Frog's spawn (small pond)

5th

Reported by Mark Clements

Buzzard* (2)

Green Woodpecker*

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Siskin (6)

Redwing (2)

Kestrel*

Bullfinch* (4)

Treecreeper

Marsh Tit

Song Thrush (2)

Adder* (3)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Frog's spawn (East Pillbox hill path rut)   

6th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Grey Wagtail

Red Kite (west)

Sparrowhawk* (2)

Tawny Owl

Kestrel* (2)

Skylark

Marsh Tit

Siskin* (8)

Buzzard (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Green Woodpecker

Treecreeper

Goldcrest

Bullfinch (4)

Reed Bunting (east)

Adder (4 Pill-box Hill)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Muntjac

Adder (2 Bracken Hill)

Hairy-footed Flower Bee Anthophora plumipes  

Holly Speckle Trochila ilicina

7th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Kestrel

Bullfinch (m)

Siskin (3)

Chaffinch (2)

Blue Tit (7)

Wren (part-leucistic)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Muntjac

Adder (4)

Small Tortoiseshell

 8th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Goshawk (south-east)

Firecrest (south-west corner)

Stock Dove

Kestrel

Buzzard

Sparrowhawk

Song Thrush (3)

Lesser Redpoll (2)

Siskin (8)

Redwing* (14 )

Great-spotted Woodpecker* (2)

Green Woodpecker

Bullfinch (2)

Marsh Tit

Fox

Adder

Muntjac


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Woodcock (east)

Grey Heron

Linnet (18)

Frog's spawn (Main pond deposited 07/03)

Broom Gall (Mite - Aceria genistae)

Dusted Flat-body Agonopterix assimilella (Larval Tent on Broom)

9th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (east of pill box)

Green Woodpecker

Buzzard

Siskin (12)

Redwing (7)

Goldcrest (2)

Treecreeper

Great-spotted Woodpecker*

Bullfinch (2)

Lesser Black backed Gull

Adder* (2)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Chiffchaff (north end of central marsh - singing)

Linnet (8)

Common Frog (many spawning in main pond)

10th

  N/A

11th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Stonechat

Chiffchaff (singing)

Siskin (2)

Redwing (9)

Goldfinch

Muntjac

Adder (5)

Common Lizard

Common Frog (many spawning in main pond)

Groundsel

12th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Marsh Tit

Buzzard

Redwing (20)

Kestrel (2)

Lesser Redpoll (west)

Siskin (5)

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Nuthatch

Sparrowhawk

Song Thrush (2)

Red-legged Partridge

Adder (4)  

13th

  Reported by Mark Clements

Siskin (4)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Treecreeper (2)

Song Thrush (2)

Mealy Redpoll

Lesser Redpoll (6)

Redwing (5)

Buzzard (2)

Goldcrest

Bullfinch (2)

Adder

14th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Linnet (2)

Greenshank (west)

Buzzard (4)

Song Thrush (2)

Chiffchaff*

Bullfinch (2)

Redwing (4)

Marsh Tit (2)

Stock Dove (3)

Kestrel* (2)

Siskin* (8)

Sparrowhawk

Lesser Redpoll (west)

Grey Wagtail

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Muntjac

Adder* (4)

Orange Underwing (2)

Tree Bumblebee


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Lesser Celendine

Sallow

Flowering Currant

15th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Song Thrush (2)

Buzzard (2)

Siskin (5)

Treecreeper

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Stock Dove (3)

Kestrel

Marsh Tit

Sparrowhawk

Bulfinch (2)

Chiffchaff

Linnet

Adder (5)

Peacock

Orange Underwing Moth (4)

Gorse Weevil

Gorse Shieldbug (4)

Common Cucumber Spider Araniella cucurbitina

16th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Kestrel

Linnet (18)

Goldfinch (15)

Pheasant

Moorhen

17th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Song Thrush* (4)

Linnet

Kestrel*

Buzzard (2)

Bullfinch (2)

Siskin (6)

Lesser Black-back Gull (2)

Redwing (7)

Sparrowhawk

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Marsh Tit

Treecreeper

Adder (4)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Reed Bunting (m)

Chiffchaff

Greenfinch

Jay

Crocus

18th

  N/A

19th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (2)

Buzzard* (9)

Kestrel* (2)

Marsh Tit

Song Thrush (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker* (2)

Green Woodpecker* (2)

Siskin* (2)

Lesser Redpoll (4)

Bullfinch* (4)

Sparrowhawk

Stock Dove (2)

Adder* (5)

Orange Underwing (2)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Muntjac (3)

Lesser Periwinkle

Opposite-leaved Golden Saxifrage

20th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Reed Bunting (male)

Redwing*

Green Woodpecker*

Great-spotted Woodpecker* (2)

Bullfinch (2)

Sparrowhawk (2)

Buzzard* (6)

Siskin* (12)

Chiffchaff* (2)

Mistle Thrush (2)

Song Thrush (2)

Marsh Tit

Treecreeper

Raven (2 east over Bump - seen from Pill-box)

Adder (5)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Muntjac

Kestrel

Pheasant (1m /2f)

Adder (central marsh)

21st

Reported by Francis Farrow

Buzzard

Kestrel

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Nuthatch

Siskin (2)

Adder (3)

Common Dog-violet

Coltsfoot

Dandelion

Primrose

Green Alkanet

Siberian Squill

Juniper Haircap moss Polytrichum juniperinum

Bank Haircap moss P. formosum

Great Scented Liverwort

Alexanders rust Puccinia smyrnii  

22nd

 Reported by Mark Clements

Corn Bunting (west and calling)

Red Kite (west)

Chiffchaff* (2)

Reed Bunting (m)

Song Thrush (2)

Goldcrest

Treecreeper

Buzzard* (6)

Nuthatch

Cormorant (4 east)

Siskin* (5)

Green Woodpecker*

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Kestrel*

Adder* (4)

Gorse Shieldbug (2)

Orange Underwing* (3)

Small Tortoiseshell (2)

Peacock


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Red-legged Partridge (2)

Mallard (3 south)

Sparrowhawk

Teal (NocMig recording)

Wigeon (NocMig recording)

Coot (NocMig recording)

Oystercatcher (NocMig recording)

23rd

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Kestrel

Chiffchaff (3)

Carrion Crow (catching/eating newt)

Common Scoter (NocMig recording)

Muntjac

Adder (4)

Common Toad (pair)

Small Tortoiseshell

Hairy-footed Flower Bee (m)

24th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (3)

Woodlark* (2)

Kestrel*

Red Kite (2)

Buzzard* (2)

Mallard* (2)

Snipe

Siskin (14)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Green Woodpecker

White Wagtail (2)

Pied Wagtail (4)

Mistle Thrush

Sparrowhawk*

Marsh Tit

Linnet* (3)

Cormorant

Adder* (2)

Yellow Dung Fly

Orange Underwing* (3)    


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Long-tailed Duck (female overflying sw)

Starling (3 west)

Avocet (NocMig recording)

Forsythia (Horticultural origin)

25th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (4)

Blackcap (male singing)  

Buzzard*

Linnet* (2)

Kestrel*

Redwing

Lesser Redpoll

Siskin (4)

Goldcrest

Green Woodpecker* (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Bullfinch* (2)

Mallard* (m)

Adder* (5)

Dark-edged Bee-fly* (4)

Peacock*

Orange Underwing*

Common Toad


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Red Kite (1 west / 1 east)

Sparrowhawk

Mallard (pair)

Water Rail (NocMig recording)

Brimstone

26th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Woodlark (2)

Chiffchaff (5)

Blackcap (2m singing)  

Bullfinch (2)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Buzzard

Marsh Tit

Nuthatch

Siskin (6)

Adder (3)

Muntjac (2)

27th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Buzzard

Mallard (m)

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Greenfinch

Goldfinch

Siskin

Adder

Muntjac

28th

  N/A

29th

Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (6)

Blackcap (3)

Marsh Tit

Song Thrush (2)

Green Woodpecker

Great- spotted Woodpecker

Buzzard

Siskin* (5)

Lesser Redpoll (2)

Kestrel* (2)

Sparrowhawk

Brimstone

Small Tortoiseshell* (3)

Peacock* (6)

Comma


Reported by Terry Cox:

Woodlark

Goldcrest

Bullfinch


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Mallard (pair)

Linnet

Wood Sorrel

30th

Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (6)

Bullfinch (2)

Raven (2 east at 14.20)

Kestrel* (2)

Blackcap* (4)

Buzzard* (8)

Linnet* (2)

Sparrowhawk* (4)

Song Thrush (2)

Siskin* (6)

Green Woodpecker

Lesser Redpoll* (2)

Nuthatch

Swallow (2 south)

Red Kite* (south east)

Redwing

Marsh Tit

Sand Martin (north)

Treecreeper (2)

Adder*(3)

Grass Snake*

Small Tortoiseshell* (5)

Peacock* (6)

Gorse Shield Bug (3)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Marsh Harrier

Stock Dove (2)

Cormorant (3 west)

Muntjac

Brimstone

Comma (5)

Tree Bumblebee

Early Bumblebee

Common Wasp

Cheilosia grossa

Bibio lanigerus

31st

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (8)

Buzzard* (2)

Red Kite (4)

Blackcap (5)

Kestrel*

Nuthatch

Green Woodpecker*

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Marsh Tit

Siskin (6)

Goldcrest

Sparrowhawk

Swallow (south)

Lesser Redpoll (4)

Adder*

Grass Snake* (2)

Peacock* (3)

Comma* (2)

Muntjac


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Cormorant (3 west)

Red-legged Partridge

Common Carder Bee

White-tailed Bumblebee (q)