1st

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Firecrest (SW corner)

Chiffchaff (3)

Bullfinch (pair)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Moorhen

Muntjac

Adder

2nd

 N/A

3rd

 N/A  

4th

 N/A  

5th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Short-eared Owl (13.00 - heading south)

Blackcap (singing)

Meadow Pipit

Marsh Tit

Red-legged Partridge (2)

Common Buzzard (2)

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Treecreeper

Bullfinch

Chiffchaff

Adder (4)

Grass Snake (4)

Brimstone  

Small Tortoiseshell

Dark-edged Bee-fly

Green Tiger Beetle


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Muntjac (2)

6th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Blackcap

Chiffchaff

Bullfinch

Treecreeper

Sparrowhawk

Goldcrest

Marsh Tit

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Nuthatch

Adder (4)

Grass Snake (3)


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Common Flower Bug Anthrocoris nemorum

Tree Bumblebee

Small Tortoiseshell

Dog Violet

Garden Grape Hyacinth

Chickweed

Red-dead Nettle

7th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Common Buzzard

Chiffchaff

Red-legged Partridge (2)

Muntjac

Adder

Brimstone

Peacock

Comma (4)

Small Tortoiseshell (4)

Dark-edged Beefly

Andrena clerkella

Tachina ursina

Hairy Bittercress

8th

  N/A

9th

  N/A

10th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Woodcock

Moorhen

Chiffchaff

Adder

11th

 N/A

12th

 N/A  

13th

 N/A

14th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Brambling (5)

Chiffchaff (6)

Common Buzzard

Coot (2) NocMig recording

Golden Plover (2) NocMig recording

Tawny Owl NocMig recording

Redwing NocMig recording

Muntjac (2)

Adder (2)

Small Totoiseshell

15th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Wigeon (small flock) NocMig recording

Golden Plover NocMig recording

Redwing NocMiig recording

Fox NocMig recording

16th

  Reported by Mark Clements

Lesser Whitethroat

Marsh Harrier (m_overflying south west)

Red Kite (overflying south)

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Bullfinch

Cormorant

Common Buzzard

Marsh Tit

Redpoll (2)

Stock Dove (2)

Brimstone

Small Tortoiseshell

Peacock

Comma

Dark-edged Bee-fly

Bibio lanigerus

Tawny Mining Bee (m+f)

Green Tiger Beetle

Hairy-footed Flower Bee

Adder (4)

Grass Snake (2)

Common Lizard

17th

  Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpekcer

Peacock

Comma

Small Tortoiseshell

Adder (4)

Grass Snake

Orange Ladybird (3)

Parent Bug

Beetle: Anisotoma humeralis (det. Martin Collier)

18th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Song Thrush

Kestrel

Sparrowhawk

Adder

Grass Snake

Comma

Peacock

Small Tortoiseshell

Green Tiger Beetle


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Common Buzzard

Green Woodpecker

Brimstone

Red Admiral

Marsh Marigold

Wood Anemone

Bluebell

Ground Ivy

Greater Stitchwort

19th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Willow Warbler (by pond)

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Sparrowhawk

Stock Dove (3)

Red legged Partridge (2)

Kestrel

Treecreeper

Siskin (3)

Marsh Tit

Small White

Small Tortoiseshell

Brimstone

Peacock

Early Longhorn Moth

Adder (2)

Grass Snake

Fox

Kidney Spot Ladybird

Cream Spot Ladybird

Orange Ladybird


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Mediterranean Gull (2 south)

Slender Ground-hopper

20th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Lesser Whitethroat

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Grass Snake

Orange Ladybird

Tawny Mining Bee

Slender Ground-hopper

Early Longhorn (5)

Peacock

Small Tortoiseshell (2)

21st

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Common Buzzard

Adder

Peacock (2)

Comma

Small Tortoiseshell (4)

Small White

Brown Sliver-lines

Gorse Shieldbug

Gorse Weevil

22nd

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Common Buzzard

Kestrel

Sparrowhawk

Blackcap

Whitethroat

Lesser Whitethroat

Willow Warbler

Chiffchaff

Peacock (2)

Small Tortoiseshell (4)

Orange-tip (2)

Cuckoo-flower

23rd

 Reported by Mark Clements

Lesser Whitethroat

Blackcap

Chiffchaff

Willow Warbler  

Swallow (2 north)

Peacock

Speckled Wood

Small Tortoiseshell

Adder (3)

Slow-worm

Mourning Bee

Common Oak Purple

Muntjac (2)

24th

  N/A

25th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Willow Warbler

Muntjac (2)

Tachina usina

Spanish Bluebell

Cow Parsley

26th

Reported by Mark Clements

Woodlark (south of pill box)

Lesser Whitethroat

Chiffchaff

Bullfinch

Song Thrush

Sparrowhawk

Green Woodpecker

Red legged Partridge

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Marsh Tit

Blackcap

Common Buzzard

Swallow

Treecreeper

Orange-tip

Holly Blue

Speckled Wood

Small Tortoiseshell

Peacock

Green Shieldbug

Hawthorn Shield Bug

Adder (3m / 2f)

Common Oak Purple

Green Longhorn

Red Birch Midget Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

Nomada Flava (Nomad Bee)

Mourning Bee

27th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Whimbrel NocMig recording

28th

  N/A

29th

  N/A

30th

  N/A

31st