1st

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Marsh Marigold

2nd

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Adder (3)

Muntjac

Wood Anemone

3rd

 N/A

4th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Wigeon (Nocturnal recording)

Redwing (2 - Nocturnal recording)

Mallard (Nocturnal recording)

Water Rail (Nocturnal recording)

Chiffchaff

Blackcap

Lesser Redpoll

Sparrowhawk

Muntjac

Gwynne's Mining Bee Andrena bicolor

Short-fringed Mining Bee Andrena dorsata

5th

 Snow showers

6th

 Snow showers

7th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Buzzard

Kestrel (2)

Mallard (2m 1f)

Moorhen (2)

Lesser Redpoll

Siskin

Goldcrest

Chiffchaff (12)

Muntjac

Adders (3)

Hoverfly Eristalis pertinax

Wood Forget-me-not

 8th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Greylag Geese (4 east)

*Chiffchaff (8)

*Mallard (2m & 1f)

Blackcap (6)

Water Rail

Song Thrush

Linnet (6)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (3)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Reed Bunting (male by small pond)

Siskin (3)

*Lesser Redpoll (15)

Snipe (2)

Treecreeper

*Grey Heron

Stock Dove (3)

Bullfinch (3)

*Kestrel

Sparrowhawk

*Buzzard

Meadow Pipit (west)

Marsh Tit

Nuthatch

Adder (5)

Dark-edged Bee-fly

Common Oak Purple Eriocrania subpurpurella

Early Nomad Bee Nomada leucophtalma


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Common Carder Bee

Hairy-footed Flower Bee

Yellow Dung Fly

Petty Spurge

June Berry

9th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Water Rail

Treecreeper (2)

Lesser Redpoll (4)

Siskin (2)

Chiffchaff (8)

Bullfinch (m)

Kestrel (2)

Early Longhorn Adela crupella

Moschatel

Barren Strawberry

10th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Buzzard

Kestrel

Snipe

Reed Bunting

Green Woodpecker

Siskin (2)

Lesser Redpoll (2)

Chiffchaff (6)

Early Longhorn

Vestal Cuckoo Bee

Marsh Marigold

Bluebell

11th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Red Kite (SE)

Kestrel

Green Woodpecker

Greenfinch (2)

Linnet (2)

Lesser Redpoll (2)

Siskin (2)

Goldcrest (2)

Treecreeper

Mallard (Pair)

Reed Bunting (m)

Chiffchaff (6)

Adder (3)

Gwynne's Mining Bee (f)

Honey Bee

Hoverfly Eristalis tenax

Hoverfly Platycheirus albimanus (m)

12th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Common Crane* (5 west)

Spoonbill* (west)

Chiffchaff* (7)

Blackcap* (5)

Buzzard* (3)

Kestrel* (2)

Lesser Redpoll* (2)

Siskin (2)

Bullfinch (2)

Song Thrush

Nuthatch*

Green Woodpecker*

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Treecreeper (2)

Small Tortoiseshell* (4)

Small White

Adder (3)


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Sparrowhawk

Grey-patched Mining Bee Andrena nitida    (det. Nick Owens)

Small Willow Mining Bee  Andrena praecox  (det. Nick Owens)

13th

Reported by Mark Clements

Chiffchaff* (7)

Blackcap* (5)

Buzzard (4)

Lesser Redpoll* (4)

Siskin (2)

Bullfinch* (3)

Green Woodpecker (2)

Gt.sp Woodpecker*

Nuthatch

Grey Heron

Kestrel*

Sparrowhawk

Small Tortoiseshell* (3)

Peacock

Adder* (5)

Slow-worm

Muntjac*


*also reported by Francis Farrow plus:

Goldcrest,

Sky Lark

Jay (2)

Tawny Mining Bee (f) Andrena fulva

Clarke's Mining Bee (f) Andrena clarkella

Red Mason Bee Osmia bicornis

Red-tailed Bumblebee

Tree Bumblebee

Fritillary

14th

 

15th

 

16th

 

17th

 

18th

   

19th

 

20th

 

21st


22nd


23rd

 

24th


25th

 

26th

 

27th

 

28th

 

29th



30th


31st