1st

Reported by Mark Clements

Lesser Redpoll (4)

Common Buzzard (2)

Siskin (5)

Redwing

Grey Wagtail

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Sparrowhawk

Song Thrush

2nd

 N/A

3rd

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Wren

Long-tailed Tit (5)

Coal Tit

Goldcrest (2)

4th

 N/A

5th

 N/A

6th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

SNOW

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Lesser Redpoll

Goldcrest (2)

Moorhen

7th

  Reported by Mark Clements

Mediterranean Gull (circled over Caxton Park then off east)

Siskin (35+ south path alders)

Lesser Redpoll (8 near Caxton park)

Treecreeper

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Bullfinch

Stock Dove (2)

Common Buzzard

Sparrowhawk

Pied Wagtail

Redwing (4)

8th

  Reported by Mark Clements

Treecreeper

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Nuthatch

Bullfinch

Sparrowhawk

Marsh Tit

Fox  


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Magpie (5)

Goldcrest

9th

N/A

10th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Redwing (3)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Goldcrest

11th

 Reported by Mark Clements

Firecrest (south west corner)

Little Egret (on pond)

Siskin (3)

Redwing (5)

Common Buzzard

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Goldcrest

Marsh Tit (2)

Treecreeper (2)

Sparrowhawk

12th

Reported by Mark Clements

Sparrowhawk

Siskin (3)

Bullfinch

Green Woodpecker (2)

Great-spotted Woodpecker (2)

Stock Dove

Treecreeper

Marsh Tit (2)

Grey Wagtail


also reported by Francis Farrow

Goldcrest (2)

Commmon Buzzard

Sallow - 'pussy willow'

13th

N/A

14th

N/A

15th

Reported by Mark Clements

Common Buzzard (3)

Siskin (4)

Lesser Redpoll (6)

Redwing (7)

Bullfinch

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Treecreeper

Marsh Tit

Song Thrush

Goldcrest

Sparrowhawk

Stock Dove


also reported by Francis Farrow:

Barn Owl  

16th

  Reported by Francis Farrow

Goldcrest

Green Woodpecker

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Greenfinch

Song Thrush

Muntjac (2)

17th

 Reported by Francis Farrow

Pink-footed Goose (80 east)

Pheasant

Redpoll (south)

Skylark (west)

18th

 Reported by Norfolk Fungus Study Group

Scarlet/Ruby Elf-cap Sarcoscypha sp.

Orange Cap Melastiza cornubiensis

Smoked Oysterling Resupinatus applicatus

Oyster Fungus Pleurotus ostreatus

Cramp Ball Fungus Daldinia concentrica

Holly Speckle Trochila ilicina

Birch Polypore Fomitopsis betulina

Blushing Bracket Daedaleopsis confragosa

Alder Bracket Inonotus radiatus

Bracken Map Rhopographus filicinus

(+ about 40 others)

Firecrest

Lesser Celendine

Opposite-leaved Golden Saxifrage

Reported by Andy beaumont:

Ramshorn Gall Andricus aries

Pit Scale Asterodiapsis sp.

Birch Catkin Bug Kleidocerys resedae

Reported by Tim Hodge:

Bug: Scolopostethus thomsoni

Beetle: Paradromius linearis

Beetle: Bradycellus harpalinus

Beetle: Stilbus testaceus

Beetle: Micrambe ulicis

Beetle: Protopirapion atratulum

Gorse Weevil Exapion ulicis

Pea-leaf Weevil Sitona lineatus

Beetle: Xantholinus linearis

Beetle: Pterostichus rhaeticus

Black Snail Beetle Silpha atrata

Beetle: Quedius curtipennis

Tent Spider: Pisaura mirabilis

Spider: Clubiona comta

Spider: Diplostyla concolor


Reported by Mark Clements

Medow Pipit (south)

Redpoll (8)

Song Thrush

Sparrowhawk

Great-spotted Woodpecker

Green Woodpecker (2)

Goldcrest

Treecreeper (2)

Marsh Tit (2)

Siskin (4)

Stock Dove

Redwing (3)

Bullfinch

19th


20th


21st

 

22nd

 

23rd


24th

  

25th

  

26th

  

27th

  

28th